Navigation and service

HinweisCookies

Cookies help us to provide our services. By using our website you agree that we can use cookies. Read more about our Privacy Policy and visit the following link: Privacy Policy

OK

Safe Laser Products

Technical Specification for Consumer Laser Products

The Product Safety Act (ProdSG) stipulates that products can only be imported or placed on the national market, or to be precise the European markets, if their intended or foreseeable use does not put the health and safety of users and third parties at risk. Now, the "Technical Specification for Consumer Laser Products" (Technische Spezifikation zu Lasern als bzw. in Verbraucherprodukten) puts this general requirement in concrete terms in relation to laser products.

As the private use of laser products continues to rise, the people using these products often have insufficient knowledge of the dangers of laser radiation. There are also a growing number of laser products on the market whose power outputs exceed those of laser classes 1, 1M, 2 and 2M.

The Technical Specification for Consumer Laser Products is directed at manufacturers, authorised representatives and importers and serves as an important aid to the competent authorities for market surveillance.

Which products are governed by the Technical Specification for Consumer Laser Products?

This Technical Specification applies to laser products that are not governed by specific ordinances or by harmonised standards. Examples include laser pointers, laser beam levels, lasers for use in astronomy and laser pointers that project shapes, as well as distance-measuring and levelling devices. These products are subject to the basic provisions of Article 3(1) of the Product Safety Act (ProdSG).

Accordingly, the Technical Specification for Consumer Laser Products does not apply to:

  • products covered by ordinances pursuant to Article 8(1) of the Product Safety Act (e.g. the Low Voltage Directive, Toy Safety Directive or Machinery Directive)
  • products covered by harmonised standards (e.g. DIN EN 60065, DIN EN 62115 or DIN EN 60950-1)

For further information please refer to our German Website.

To the topic

Laser products as machinery

An overview regarding the relevance of EU Directives when assessing the safety of laser products

Find out more : Laser products considered to be machinery covered by the Machinery Directive …